Tunnock's Mull Rally reveals 2014 timetableposted in RSCOT16 | 04 | 2014
THE 45TH RUNNING of one of the most-loved and revered rallies in the world, the Tunnock's Mull Rally, will take place on the Inner Hebridean island on Friday, October 10-Sunday, October 12. And first details of the 2014 route have been released by Clerk of the Course, Iain Campbell and his organising team.
Won last year by local here, Dervaig driver John MacCrone in his M-Sport Ford Fiesta S2400 — and co-driven by Uddingston's Stuart Loudon — this year's rally promises to be one of the most spectacular in years.
"To celebrate the 45th running of the event we have managed to come up with some new stages, revisit some old stages that haven't been used for a long time, and tweak the format a wee bit from recent years," Campbell explained today.
Related: John MacCrone wins Tunnock's Mull Rally
"There are still more than 150 miles of competitive distance to be completed to ensure that Mull continues to be one of the toughest tests the National B competitor can face in the UK.
"SS6 Hill Road/Achnadrish is a new stage for 2014, going right through Dervaig and finishing at the Bakery at the end of the Mishnish Lochs.
"The first daylight stage, Ardtun is run in the opposite direction for the first time and then we have the return of the Tobermory stage. However, the second run of this stage starts in Tobermory but finishes in Dervaig.
"We're confident we'll have another bumper entry for the 45th running of the event this year, and we'll be doing everything we can to ensure all the competitors have the high level of competition associated with the Tunnock's Mull Rally."
Links to Google Earth maps of the three legs can be found on www.mullrally.org
Organisers have yet to confirm the length of the stages, but below is this year's Timetable:
Leg 1 — Friday, October 10
19h26 SS1 Calgary Bay
1943 SS2 Loch Tuath
2000 SS3 Glen Aros
Service
2143 SS4 Gribun Rocks 1
2202 SS5 Scridain 1
Service
0027 SS6 Hill Road/Achnadrish
Leg 2 — Saturday, October 11
12h09: SS7 Ardtun
1248: SS8 Loch Kinloch
1304: SS9 Knock
Service
1413: SS10 Mishnish Lochs 1
1429: SS11 Penmore 1
1443: SS12 Ensay/Hill Road
Service
1603: SS13 Mishnish Lochs 2
1619: SS14 Penmore 2
1633: SS15 Ensay/Hill Road 2
Leg 3 — Saturday, October 11
21h07: SS16 Tobermory
2116: SS17 Tobermory/Mishnish
2206:SS18 Gribun 2
2225: SS19 Scridain 2
Service
0030: SS20 Loch Tuath/Calgary
Keep up-to-date with all the latest news by following us on twitter.com/scotcars
Jim McGill